Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Team Kroger
    This page is to post results of some of the guys I do or have in the past trained with.



What in the world is team Kroger?
    Basically it's a group of guys who trained together over the summer.  It's nothing official, just what we called ourselves for some reason.  It includes anyone who showed up fairly regularly or at least a couple of times to our nightly training runs over the summer.  Of course, a couple guys showed up almost every time, while others just stopped by a couple of times for runs over the summer.  Almost every night we met at 7:30pm for the night run at a Kroger parking lot, thus the name Team Kroger.  The whole purpose of this page is to give recognition to a couple guys who I trained with all summer.

Andy Stover
Grade: Senior in HS
School: Cy Creek HS
PR's:
Frequency training with Team Kroger: Always, never missed a run, with everyone else leaving for college and HS training, Team Kroger was dwindled down to me and Stover for the CC season.
Races:
1st race: Woodlands Friday Night Lights
Results:  Took lead to push pace after slow first mile (5:06), led for 1200-1mi, before getting 4th overall in a highly competitive meet including some of the best teams in the south.
3930m race
PLACE	NAME		GRADE	SCHOOL	TIME
1 GERBER,D 12 TWH 11:58
2 SAUVAGEAU 12 CINCO 12:08
3 GOLDSMITH 11 CINCO 12:10
4 STOVER,A 12 CYC 12:16
5 FLOWERS,Z 10 CINCO 12:18

Ben Kozy
Grade: 2nd year at Naval Academy
School: US Naval Academy
PR's:
Frequency training with Team Kroger: When he was in town he was there.  Became a regular in late summer.
Races:
1st race: Sea Gull Opener
Results:  Ran a 5 mile PR to place 5th overall.
Place Number / Name / School Time TPL ITPL
1 0168 JONATHAN GRANT-USN 25:44 1 1
2 0165 LUCAS BURKE-USN 25:53 2 2
3 0061 JUSTIN VEISZ-M U 25:57 3 1
4 0172 JASON MATTA-USN 26:00 4 3
5 0170 BENJAMIN KOZY-USN 26:06 5 4

Austin Coleman
Grade: Senior in HS
School: Tomball HS
PR's:
Frequency training with Team Kroger: Regular
Races:
1st race: Spring Creek Invite
Results:  Won 2mile race on a hilly course over some solid competition.
      1. Austin Coleman 9:49
      2. Jake Szot 9:58

2ndt race: Montgomery Invite
Results:  Won his second meet in 16 flat.